Introduction

Sentinel Hydrosolutions, LLC (“us,” “we,” or “Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its customers, visitors and other users (“you”) of the Company website and mobile applications (collectively, “the Site”). This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is only applicable to the Site and any services rendered by the Company in connection therewith, and not to any other websites or applications that you may be able to access from the Site, each of which may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Reference is made to our Terms of Use Agreement (“Use Agreement”) which includes additional relevant provisions including without limitation our collection and use of Personal Information (defined below). If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Use Agreement, please do not use the Site or subscribe to our services.

We never knowingly collect or maintain information from those we know are under 18 years old, and no part of our Site or services rendered in connection therewith is directed at or structured to attract anyone under 18 years old. Visitors younger than 18 years of age may not use the Site or the services rendered in connection therewith.

Information Collected Through Our Site

Traffic Data Collected. We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Site: (1) IP addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the Site; and (4) types of web browsers used to access the Site (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you. We may use it for marketing purposes and to improve your experience on the Site.

Cookies and web beacons are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. The Company collects user and use information through cookies and web beacons about your web browsing activities such as the address of the page you are visiting, the address of the referrer page you previously visited, the time you are viewing the page, your browsing environment, and your display settings. We may use cookies and web beacons to:

  • Understand traffic patterns and the number of visitors to the Site and other non-Company websites that we partner with;
  • Understand how you use and interact with the Site;
  • Improve our products and services;
  • Optimize your experience on our Site or your use of our services;
  • Provide non-Personal Information auditing, research, modeling, and reporting for our advertisers and other partners;
  • Provide you relevant advertising and content; and
  • Properly manage our Site and services provided in connection therewith.

Please note that some cookies may be placed by a third party service provider who performs some of these functions for us. Other companies’ use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. A user refusing cookies limits your ability to take advantage of all of the features and services we offer on the Site.

Personal Information Collected. In order for you to access services that we offer via the Site, we require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies or is personal about you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes the following categories of information: (1) Contact Data (such as your name, mailing address, phone numbers, and e-mail address); (2) Financial Data (such as your account or credit card number); (3) Demographic Data (such as your zip code and age); and (4) Product Data (such as purchases you have made on the Site and notifications the Site and or the Company has provided to you, including, without limitation, notifications that water leaks may have occurred at any place in which you have maintained one of Company’s “Leak Defense System” products). Notwithstanding the above, Personal Information does not include information that is collected anonymously (i.e., without identification of the individual user) or demographic or use information not connected to an identified individual.

Consent. By submitting your Personal Information to Company, you are consenting to be contacted by Company, one or more affiliates or partners, or other third parties to whom we provide your Personal Information, by telephone, email, sms text, mail, or other methods of electronic communication based on the information you have provided to us, even if you have opted into the National Do Not Call List administered by the Federal Trade Commission or any state equivalent Do Not Call List. You understand that the affiliates, partners, and any of our third party customer service representatives may maintain and or gain access to the Personal Information you submitted to the Site whether you elect to use their services or not. You further consent to our sale or other sharing of your Personal Information to affiliates, partners, and other third party sources who may want to send you targeted marketing material and other information about their products or services. In the event you no longer want to receive communications from an affiliate or partner, you agree to notify the affiliate or partner directly. Our use of your Personal Information as described herein, and your consent to such use, is not contingent on you purchasing services from us through the Site.

Uses of Information Collected

Without limiting the foregoing, we may use your Personal Information as follows:

Company Use of Information. We use Contact Data to send you information about our Company or our products or services, promotional material from third parties, items you’ve requested, and to contact you when necessary. We use your Financial Data to bill you for products and services. We may use your Demographic Data to customize and tailor your experience on the Site, displaying content that we think you might be interested in and according to your preferences.

Sharing of Personal Information. We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. We may share Demographic Data and Product Data with advertisers, insurance providers, and other third parties only on an aggregate (i.e., non-personally-identifiable) basis. We share Contact Data with other companies who may want to send you information about their products or services, unless you have specifically requested in writing that we not share Contact Data with such companies. We also may share Contact Data and Product Data, and Financial Data with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (such as hosting, billing, fulfillment, or data storage and security) related to our operation of the Site. We may also provide your Contact Data, Product Data, and other Personal Information to third parties with whom we do business.

Unanticipated Uses. Periodically, we may use Personal Information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use data collected from the time of the policy change forward for these new purposes.

Other Uses. We also collect information as we deem may be necessary for tracking/verifying compliance with federal, state and local laws. We may disclose your Personal Information in response to a court order, when we believe we are required to do so by law and/or whenever we deem it appropriate or necessary to give such information to law enforcement authorities. Additionally, we reserve the right to transfer Personal Information to a successor in interest that acquires rights to the information as a result of the sale of the Company, a division of the Company, or some or all of the assets of the Company. Please note that we will not provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases.

User Choice Regarding Collection, Use, and Distribution of Personal Information. If you do not want us to share your Personal Information with any third parties or to request that we remove your personal information from our database please send us an email at sales@senthydro.com, but please allow a reasonable time for us to process this request and understand that such a request will likely limit your ability to take advantage of all of the features and services we offer on the Site. Please understand that your election to opt-out is only effective with respect to the future delivery of communications sent directly from the Company. You may still receive solicitations from third parties who have already received your Personal Information. If you wish to stop receiving communications from any such source, you will need to contact each third party to unsubscribe from their individual mailing and contact lists, as each third party maintains its own separate databases. If, in the future, we decide to use Personal Information for uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy, you may prevent the Personal Information from being used for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected by sending us an email or writing to us at the address listed at the end of this Privacy Policy.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 allows California residents to request details about Company’s disclosure of Personal Information disclosed for direct marketing purposes. You may request such information by contacting Company at  sales@senthydro.com.

How We Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals. The Company does not track its customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to web browser’s Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. You may set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (including advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

Third Party Advertisers and Links to Other Sites

During your use of our Site you may link to, or view as part of a frame on our page, certain content that is created or hosted by a third party. Third parties, including our advertisers, affiliates and other content providers accessible through our Site, may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. We are not responsible for the actions, privacy, security or content of such third party sites and do not endorse such sites. If you are asked to provide information on one of these websites, we encourage you carefully to review their privacy policy before sharing your information.

Changing or Deleting Information

 We may provide Site users with access to, and the ability to update and/or correct, certain information that we maintain about them, such as contact information (e.g., name, address, phone number) or user preferences, that is contained in their user profile, by logging into their account and accessing the Site, sending us an email, or writing to us at the address listed below.

Security

We have taken reasonable precautions to maintain the security and accuracy of the Personal Information we collect including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access. We cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online.

Modification to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right at our discretion to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time, and all such changes shall be immediately effective. When we make changes, the “Effective Date” of this Privacy Policy will be revised. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy each time you visit the Site. Without limiting the effectiveness of the foregoing, in the event of certain changes to this Privacy Policy, you may also be required to assent to the new terms, and you may also be notified by email if we have your email address. If any modification is unacceptable, you should stop using the Site and our services.

Lost or Stolen Information

You must promptly notify us if your credit card, user name, or password is lost, stolen, or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove that credit card number, user name, or password from your account and update our records.

Other Privacy Issues

In addition to the uses described above, we may also share, transfer, or license your user and use information to third parties to store and analyze the data, provide search results and associated advertising, provide hosting services and customer support services.

We reserve the right to discontinue your access to the Site and services provided in connection therewith at any time.

The Site and our products are hosted in the United States. You understand and consent to us transferring, processing, and storing your user and use information in the U.S. where data protection and other privacy laws may not offer the protection as where you are located.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our Site in general, please contact us at the address or email address listed below.

Our postal address is:

  • 1223 Pacific Oaks Place
    Suite 104
    Escondido, CA 92029
  • 866.410.1134

We can also be reached via email at sales@senthydro.com.

Last updated: August 2018